Privacy Policy And Cookies


Ownership

This site is owned and operated by Just So Trading Limited (trading as JustSoStyle). Our Registered Office: 19 Clonatin village , Gorey .Co, Wexford, Ireland, Registered in Ireland No 587906. VAT registration number is IE3445958JH.

All rights in this website are owned by us. Any unauthorised use, copying or modification is prohibited.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, governs the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

This Policy is developed in accordance with The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011")

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all Ireland national laws and requirements for user privacy.

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

PRIVACY

Please note that this document is provided for informational purposes only. Its contents may be subject to change over time. The information in this whitepaper does not modify existing contractual arrangements and may not be construed as legal advice.

JustSoStyle is working to make sure that it will comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when it takes effect on May 25, 2018. This whitepaper presents JustSoStyle's approach to GDPR compliance.

For more information on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - Please Click Here

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at service@justsostyle.net or mailing us at: Just So Trading Ltd. 19 Clonatin village , Gorey .Co, Wexford, Ireland

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the Ireland, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under Ireland legislation. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Google analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

Children under the age of 18 should not send any information about themselves or their friends and should not register for any of the Just So Style on-line services nor should they make requests to receive further information from Just So Style by clicking consent or request buttons on the Web Site.

Should We discover or be informed that a child has registered his/her or another child’s personal details, We will delete such information from our records. Just So Style will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

If you, as a parent or legal guardian are concerned that your child has registered for one of our services, wish to cancel your child’s registration and have all details deleted, please contact us by service@justsostyle.net or by mail us at: Just So Trading Ltd. 19 Clonatin village , Gorey .Co, Wexford, Ireland.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy

We think it's important for you to understand how cookies and other similar technologies are used by Just So Style and our partners. These technologies help of Just So Style function, allow us to understand how you use the Services, and have a number of purposes (beyond just advertising) that you can read about in this policy.

  • This Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy was published on May 09, 2018.
  • It will take effect on May 25, 2018.

In this policy, we'll refer to www.justsostyle.net We'll refer to the Site, and our other services collectively as the "Services." We’ll refer to cookies and similar technologies collectively as “Cookie Technologies.”

Types of Cookie Technologies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on the Shopify platform, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. Read more about cookies (and other similar tracking technologies) and how we use the data collected through these technologies, in our Privacy Policy.

What cookies do we use and why?

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. The functional cookies we use include:

  • User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.
  • Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies) are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).
  • Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.
  • User interface customization persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.

Shopify platform is dedicated to user experience and we use many tools to help us improve our website and our commerce platform. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website or our storefronts, and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. The performance cookies we use include:

  • First party analytics cookies - We use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our website, and to detect the most searched for words in search engines. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our website are performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.
  • Third party analytics cookies - We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. For instructions on how opt out of Google Analytics, see below.

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here. We can set advertising cookies through our merchant storefront ourselves.

Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules through Shopify platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our website. Please note that some of these third party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research. things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research.

Website.

We place the following cookies for visitors of our store:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:


 Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

Shopify’s website

When visitors load website, generally place the following Shopify cookies:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Site

Name Function
_Brochure_session Used in connection with browsing through site.

 

Reporting and Analytics

Some technologies help provide performance data on how the Services are functioning in order to improve JustSoStyle and the Services, including, for example, data on site and app functionality and speed to help us optimize JustSoStyle, how the Services are used to help us improve your experience on JustSoStyle, and detecting and gathering reporting on bugs to help make JustSoStyle work better.

The Site and App also employ Google Analytics to help understand how JustSoStyle is used by its community. For some of the advertising features listed below, like retargeting, data from Google Analytics may be combined with JustSoStyle’s first-party data and third-party cookies (like Google’s advertising cookies). To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and disable third-party or marketing/retargeting cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

In order to disable analytical cookies and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can download the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Name Function
_landing_page Tracks landing pages.
_orig_referrer Tracks landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
ab_test_3190590030 Shopify analytics.
cart_sig Shopify analytics.
ki_r Shopify analytics.
ki_r Shopify analytics.
ki_t Shopify analytics.
ki_t Shopify analytics.

 

Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

Reporting & Analytics:

Third Party We use Alexa Metrics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.alexa.com/help/privacy
Bugsnag We use Bugsnag to help us troubleshoot and fix issues with our websites. https://docs.bugsnag.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Chartbeat We use Chartbeat to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://chartbeat.com/privacy/
Crazy Egg We use Crazy Egg to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy
Fullstory
We use Fullstory to help measure how users interact with our websites.
https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/
Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Hotjar We use Hotjar to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy
KissInsights We use KissInsights to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://signin.kissmetrics.com/privacy/
LinkedIn Analytics We use LinkedIn Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
New Relic We use New Relic to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy
Optimizely We use Optimizely to help us test improvements or changes to our websites.
https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/

 

Advertising:

JustSoStyle partners with third-party service providers that may use various Cookie Technologies to permit us and them to learn about what ads you see and click when you visit JustSoStyle, the Apps, and affiliated sites or to show our ads on and off JustSoStyle. These may include things such as:

Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Bing Ads We use Bing Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement
Drift We use Drift to help us with conversational marketing to customers while they visit our websites. https://www.drift.com/privacy-policy/
Facebook Custom Audiences We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Google Doubleclick We use Bing Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Hubspot We use Hubspot to manage our relationships with our customers. https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Intercom We use Intercom to manage our relationships with our customers. https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy
Marketo We use Marketo to manage our relationships with our customers. https://documents.marketo.com/legal/privacy/
SourceKnowledge We use SourceKnowledge to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. http://www.sourceknowledge.com/privacy

 

Social Media & Content:

Some technologies help you to interact with social networks you are signed into while using the Services, such as sharing content with the social network, logging in with the social network, and other features you employ with the social network, or that are allowed in the social network’s privacy policy. These may be set and controlled by the social networks, and your preferences with those social networks.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as facebook and twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Social networks may also work with JustSoStyle or with you for analytics or for marketing purposes, as discussed below. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences for these social networks and their tools and widgets via your account with the social network.

Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Disqus We use Disqus to provide commenting capabilities on posts on our website. https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy
Facebook Connect We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Facebook’s social media platform. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Gravatar We use Gravatar to allow visitors to our websites to create avatars. https://en.gravatar.com/site/privacy
Pinterest We use Pinterest to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Pinterest’s social media platform. https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy
Twitter We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Twitter’s social media platform. https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Wistia We use Wistia to display video content. https://wistia.com/privacy

 

How long will cookies remain on my computer or mobile device?

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.

How to control cookies?

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Many of the third party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt out through the privacy policy links listed above.

Security and Authentication (Strictly Necessary)

Some cookie and similar technology functions are necessary and vital to ensuring that JustSoSyle works properly for visitors, such as maintaining the security, safety, and integrity of the Site, authentication and logging into JustSoStyle (including remembering permissions and consents you have granted), and ensuring the ability to securely complete transactions.

Account and User Preferences

Some technologies are used to remember your account and preferences over time, such as remembering your account or keeping yourself logged in when returning to JustSoStyle, maintaining your choices on JustSoStyle features and how you want JustSoStyle to appear, including keeping track of your preferred language and country, and customizing content based on on how you use JustSoStyle.

Services in the Apps (SDKs)

The Apps may include third-party application software development kits (“SDKs”) that provide mobile performance and analytics data, bug reporting features, and APIs to third parties that help provide the Services, for social media functionality, and for marketing and advertising.

Consent, Contract, and Legitimate Interests in Processing

Certain Cookie Technologies are employed to make the Site function for its intended purpose, and are provided based on contractual necessity based on your agreement with JustSoStyle to perform the services you have requested. These include the functions strictly necessary to the service noted above.

By choosing to use our Services after having been notified of our use of Cookie Technologies in the ways described in this Policy, and, in applicable jurisdictions, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use.

Use of Personal Infromation 

- To process your payments. 

- To fulfil your order and administer your account. 

- To pass information about you to agents, service providers and employees to carry out services. In the course of providing such services, we may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. We will employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal information where this is the case. 

- To run any prize draw or competition you may enter.

 - The information held about you but not information held at credit reference agencies, may also be used to analyse your shopping preferences as part of Just So Trading Ltd. marketing programmes. This may help them to select and tailor products, services or special discounts and to inform you about any of those that we think you will be interested to hear about. 

- To send you brochures, leaflets, catalogues and other promotional material for our products and services. We may also telephone or email you to discuss account details or for market or service research. In addition, we may include leaflets or brochures for complementary products or services from third parties with our statements and parcels.

 - Just So Trading Ltd. may monitor or record telephone conversations with you to ensure consistent services levels, to prevent or detect fraud and for training purposes.

 - We may also pass your information to other businesses within Just So Trading Ltd. and to third parties, for debtor tracing and debt recovery purposes.

 - We will carry out internal checks for fraud prevention purposes and may pass your information to other businesses within the Just So Trading Ltd. and to third parties to assist in preventing fraud.

 - For both your protection and ours, when you log in to your account, open a new account or place an order online, Just So Trading Ltd. trading as JustSoStyle will collect information from your computer or mobile device setting, such as an IP address, software and plug-in information and screen resolution. This information is used to create a device fingerprint which will enable us to carry out checks, both internally and using third party authentication services (such as RSA’s Risk Based Authentication Service, eFraudNetwork) for fraud prevention purposes. This will assist in: 

  • preventing you and us from suffering fraudulent transactions;
  • reducing instances of identity theft that may impact on you;
  • identifying computers or mobile devices that are hijacked and used illegally to effect unauthorised transactions. 

 Only data and technical information which cannot be used to identify individuals will be shared with our fraud detection service providers. If you wish to receive further information please contact us at the address above.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may pass your personal information to carefully selected third parties to use for marketing. We or third party may contact you by mail, telephone, e-mail, text message or any other reasonable method. Should you want to remove your consent, or if you have any queries about data protection, please contact us at service@justsostyle.net .

Timing

Personal data cannot be erased from Shopify while it is:

  • Associated with a pending order
  • Associated with an order made fewer than 180 days before the request (the usual window in which a buyer can make a chargeback).

If the buyer’s personal data cannot be erased for this reason, the customer should re-submit the deletion request after the appropriate time has passed.

Right of Access to Your Personal Data

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact service@justsostyle.net

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such request to service@justsostyle.net .

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at service@justsostyle.net or by mail us at: Just So Trading Ltd. 19 Clonatin village , Gorey .Co, Wexford, Ireland.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy is for the website, http://www.justsostyle.net (the “Website”). The Website is served by Just So Trading Ltd. (“We”) situated at 19 Clonatin village , Gorey .Co, Wexford, Ireland. 

Just So Trading Ltd. Is a registered company in Ireland with Company Registration Number 587906 and Value Added Tax Number is IE3445958JH 

Just So Trading Limited as JustSoStyle is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

email: service@justsostyle.net .